Written Answer to a Question: Article 50

Answer given by President Juncker on behalf of the Commission (Rule 130) by Raymond Finch (EFDD) regarding “Article 50”.

Answer given by President Juncker on behalf of the Commission (8.2.2018) 

Any transitional arrangements must be distinguished from a possible agreement on the future relationship.

Transitional arrangements can be negotiated and concluded directly under Article 50 of the Treaty on European Union (TEU), and can form part of the Withdrawal Agreement foreseen in this Article. The legal basis of any transitional arrangements would thus be Article 50 TEU.

In contrast, an agreement on the future relationship can only be negotiated and concluded after the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the Union. Such an agreement would have to be concluded in accordance with the procedure set out in Article 218 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union (TFEU).


Question for written answer P-007441-17
to the Commission 
Rule 130
Raymond Finch (EFDD)

Subject:  Article 50

Thank you for answering my Question for Written Answer P-006282/2017.

Please confirm my understanding of your answer, which I summarise as follows:

A transition deal can be discussed in the second phase of Article 50 TEU negotiations but can only be concluded under Article 218 TFEU.

Or should I regard your previous answer as incomplete, inaccurate and misleading in this regard?

View the question and the answer on the EP website 

Source: European Parliament

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. Cookies help you create your Policy Newsfeed for example. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close